Solved

Problem installing additional drivers for GP deployed printer...

Posted on 2011-09-12
13
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to install an x86 print driver for a Ricoh Aficio MP 2550 on my Windows Server 2008 R2 print server.  I already installed the printer on the server and deployed it using GP.  The print driver is universal and should work on all Windows OSs, XP through 7.  I have verified that it is working on both a 32 and 64-bit Windows 7 machine, but so far I have not gotten this working on XP x86.  The fact that this was working on the Windows 7 x86 machine made me think I wasn't going to need the x86 driver, but considering its XP, I might.  The x86 and x64 INF files are held in the same location on the print server, but when I tried to add the additional driver, I get an error stating "The selected driver must be installed remotely from an x86 computer using Type 3 (User mode) drivers.".  I then copied the driver files to a remote XP x86 PC and tried to install from there, but received the same error.  After some initial problems, I found that deploying printers through GP inherently only works on Windows 7 and Server 2008.  Then I found the pushprinterconnections.exe file and added that to the startup script to get XP to recognize the added printer.  So, the printer shows up on my XP machines, but when I try to open up Properties, I get a message stating "Printer properties cannot be displayed.  Windows cannot locate a suitable printer driver.  Contact your administrator for help locating and installing a suitable driver.".  I know there is a lot of information to digest here, but can someone help me out with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Dustin23
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36526536
When you go to the printer sharing tab -> Additional Drivers, look at the Information under the Type column, is the x86 checkbox, what does it say and is it checked?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36526545
You may need to connect to the server using Server Manager on a 32 Bit computer or try using the PRNDRVR.VBS script that is included with the server.
c:\windows\System32\Printing_Admin_Scripts\en-US\

Try the 32 bit method first.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bwiser1 earned 250 total points
ID: 36530560
Dustin23,

So from what I am able to find; if you are using PCL6 drivers for these client machines;

You should be installing r33209en for x86 clients and
r33196 for x64 (The link is the same to the drivers for both Windows 7 and XP)
Please ensure you are trying to install the same version (these are both ver 1.4.0.0 and the same architecture)

Here is the link below:
http://support.ricoh.com/bb/pub_e/dr_ut_e/0001108/0001108050/V1400/r33209en.exe 
(Win7 x86)
http://support.ricoh.com/bb/pub_e/dr_ut_e/0001107/0001107794/V1400/r33196en.exe
(Win7 x64)

At this point, I would recommend extracting them both to appropriate folders (e.g. Print Drivers/Ricoh/MP 2550/x86 (and also an x64 folder)

I would give that a try, then move the server driver to the new one (if not what you are currently using, then add the other driver through Server Properties. Once you have the right versions and they are the same, it should allow you to go ahead and import it. It also may be beneficial to have the appropriate OS disc to install the ntprint.dll if it's required.

Good luck and let me know how you fare...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bwiser1
ID: 36531181
Also, prior to changing drivers, try to note what trays, finishers etc., that are installed if you need to make the change on the server. You will need to have this information to properly configure with the new driver...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dng2000
dng2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 36533078
Final note: make sure all x86 and x64 drivers are installed separately.  On a separately note, I noticed on my print server that when adding additional drivers to printers in preparation of deploying x64 clients, if the network printer already has x86 PCL5e on the print server, then it will only take PCL5e for x64 as an additional driver and same for the printers with PCL6 drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 36538676
sorry for the delay in getting back guys...

@joeyfaz

All 3 options say 'Type3 - User Mode'
Only x64 is checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 36538694
@ yo_bee

Why would I need to do this?  The x64 server won't allow me to install a 32-bit driver on it?

What exactly does this script do?  If I were to use it, would I place it in Startup?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bwiser1
ID: 36538701
Do you have the same driver (version and type... pcl5e etc.,) if so, check the x86 box and it should prompt for the driver location
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36538839

1: I have seen it error out when trying to install the 32 bit drivers.
2: The script allows you to push the driver to the server or computer without having to install the printer.

You can try the script from the server and point it to the 32 bit driver and see if it errors out.
If it does I would connect to the server using Server Manager (from either a W7 32 Bit or a Windows Server 2008 32 Bit) and add the drivers that way.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 36539001
@ bwiser1, yo_bee

I removed the printer I had then reinstalled and got both versions to apply.  I then went in and unchecked Sharing in properties.  I am using Print Management in Server 2008 to deploy the printers through GP, so it really doesn't make sense to ALSO share the printer locally...it's redundant at best.  I didn't really think logically about that until now.  Once I did that, it all works fine now.  Thanks for all the help guys!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bwiser1
ID: 36539169
I guess I didn't realize you were sharing locally, but am glad it's working. Glad to help anytime
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 36539200
@ bwiser1

Yeah that's the only spot I saw to add additional drivers.  It seems that functionality falls under printer sharing in the menu, but doesn't rely upon sharing being enabled...bad design choice if you ask me...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 36539337
You guys gave me the idea to reinstall the drivers...giddyup!!
0