?
Solved

Save data from form as datetime

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,
I've got a form which has a DOB field (textbox) ...my potential problem is that when a user does not supply the correct format i'm having a problem saving the data. For example...
If the user supplies '1/1/91' i'm getting an out of range error since the stored proc which does the saving of data

CONVERT(DATETIME, @DOB, 121) as DOB

Is there any way of saving the data without experiencing the errors.
0
Comment
Question by:jsuanque
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 248 total points
ID: 36526513

Put validation code in your stored procedure. if the date has a two digit year value, you decide how to correct it or reject it

There are several functions you can use

ISDATE() to verify the string is a proper date

The you could something of the sort

IF YEAR(@DOB) < 100
  IF YEAR(@DOB) + 2000 > YEAR(GETDATE())
    set it to 19XX
  else
    set it to 20xx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsuanque
ID: 36526751
Thanks ewangoya,
Anyway, i'll explore the idea.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 252 total points
ID: 36526786
You need to validate the date in the presentation layer (i.e. in your "form which has a DOB field").  By the time it gets to the Stored Procedure it is too late.

Incidentally, you are using the wrong style for '1/1/91'.  121 is ODBC canonical (with milliseconds) yyyy-mm-dd hh:mi:ss.mmm(24h)

What you need for '1/1/91' is depending on your date format:
MDY: CONVERT(DATETIME, @DOB, 1) as DOB
DMY: CONVERT(DATETIME, @DOB, 3) as DOB




 
0