?
Solved

Outlook 2010 with 2 exchange accounts sending from wrong account.

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have Outlook 2010 and I'm using it with 2 Exchange accounts.  It works great, except for the occasional email sent from the wrong account.

Here is my situation.

Account #1 is my Corporate account.  I work full time for the most part at a firm and use it only for that company.

Account #2 is my self employed/personal account.

Every now and then I happen to be in my personal inbox and I end up drafting an email for my Corporate account.  Everything is fine, it pulls up the names I want to send it to, but it comes from the wrong account.  In turn, the people I send it to end up asking me if I'm quitting or something because it is coming from a different account.

I would like to somehow keep the accounts separate.  If I'm drafting an email from my personal account, it should NOT pull up the contacts from my business account.

Anyone know how I could keep them separate, but in the same Outlook?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:trubendall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 36526625
Used to be a Send As option, can't seem to locate it any longer.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526692
You may try this:

Bells & Whistles for Outlook (Try evaluation and see if this could be of any help)

http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/email_accounts.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36526719
Or, you can select the outgoing mail account every time you send an email as below.
 From Field - Outlook 2010
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:trubendall
ID: 36550924
Bells & Whistles for Outlook looks like the perfect solution, however, it does not seem to be working.  I have tried to contact support for the software, but they have not responded in 3 days so far.  Hope to hear back from them soon so I can get it working.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36552735
Till they get back to you, let us know the challenge with screen shots (if possible), we will also try to find a solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trubendall
ID: 37301138
Sorry I left this dormant.  I will be trying this software out again, but I think it will do the job.

Thanks.
0