Solved

Page fails to open in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a page (www.newserve.info) that opens and runs find in Firefox, Safari, and Chrome.  But when I try to open it in IE 8 the browser crashes without providing any information.  It just goes away.  If I start up IE 8 again it says

"Your last browsing session closed unexpectedly.  Would you like to restore . . .?"

If I say yes it brings the page up this time fine and everything works.

Does anyone know what might be going on here?

Thanks for any ideas.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 400 total points
ID: 36527169
The page loads fine on my IE8. I also tested on IE7 and IE9 and it loaded perfectly.
What OS are you on, Windows XP, Vista or 7?
I would suggest repairing the IE installation or updating to IE9 and trying again.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 100 total points
ID: 36527696
These MS instructions may help, for example you could try resetting  the IE 8 settings feature, as described here:

"How to reset Internet Explorer settings":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737/en-gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 36527810
Rartemass,

Thanks for trying to load the page with your IE versions.  Knowing that it's ok on other people's IE tells me the problem is in my system. I'm running XP so IE9 doesn't seem to be an option for me, but I reinstalled IE8 and got the same results.  I also found another web page that drops IE8 the same way, so it doesn't seem to be anything with this particular web page. It seems to be something in XP that IE needs to work properly.  It would be nice if IE left a message somewhere explaining what it didn't like.

Jonvee,

Thanks for the reset instructions. If a reinstall didn't fix it, though, a reset probably won't.  

--------------

My main concern was that the link would fail if I sent it to someone who opened it with IE, but I think now it will be ok.  Thanks for your help.  

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 36528270
>>It seems to be something in XP that IE needs to work properly<<

Well, you could take a look at your IE8 add-ons ...
"Add and remove IE8 add-ons":
http://cnettv.cnet.com/8301-13415_53-10204655-11.html

Or, maybe your XP has Malware?
For this, you could try downloading & updating (free)Malwarebytes, from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free

Run in normal mode.
When installation has finished, ensure you leave both of these checked:

Tutorial, if required:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 36530241
Jonvee,

The Addons fixed it!  There was a "Discuss" addon at the bottom of the Manage Addons list that was Unavailable but Enabled. When I disabled it, my page came up ok.  So apparently IE was trying to get the Discuss addon and died when it couldn't.  But when I enabled the addon again, it still worked. In fact, i can't get it to fail now no matter what addons I reenable.

I have no idea what the Discuss addon is or how it became enabled.  

Thanks a lot!
Steve
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 36530997
Good!    Thanks for reporting back.
0