Solved

48 state road map

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Looking for a road map - preferably one I can download to a Garmin, of the shortest route to all 48 contiguous states.

0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 36526607
Are you looking for the shortest route or the fastest route?
Are you looking to hit any cities specifically?  Perhaps hit each state capitol?
Is this a homework assignment and therefore a violation of the TOS?  (Have to ask because it sounds like one.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 36526942
Google 'Garmin downloads' probably buy one off Ebay.  RMN Road Atlas. $6.95
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36527628
See this link to buy or update Garmin maps:
https://buy.garmin.com/shop/buymaps.do?null&ra=true

Hpe this hlps.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 36529078
bouscal:
Fastest.
Are you looking to hit any cities specifically?  Perhaps hit each state capitol?
Just one town in each state.

Michael-Best:/Tiras25
I have Garmin software.


0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 500 total points
ID: 36531516
Here is the route, you have to figure the key points and program them in.  An easy way to do it may be with Google Earth and then export the route to your GPS.  I believe there are several tools available on the web to get a google KMZ file into Garmin GPS units.

http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,355771,00.html 

Here's a link to get to the Capitols of each state

http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~bryant/boolean/maps.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 36531637
Tiras25:
I've seen that. Yes it does hit all the states but it leaves you at one end or another of the country. Perhaps I should have been a bit precise in the question. I want to start and finish at the same location with would indicate some sort of a circular route.

I was hoping somebody had already done the work. I can sit with Google Maps for hours trying to figure out the shortest route. Has to be some sort of an algorithm/program someone has created; I start here, I want to finish here and include all 48 states.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 36531900
Found this, I can probably use this to transfer to Google:

http://www.kinless.com/roadtrip.asp?flash=1

0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 36532673
Although this is one I just made - something I didn't want to do. I can tweak it as I get closer to the trip.

http://g.co/maps/8abex
0