[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i get POST GET variables from python?

Posted on 2011-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can i get POST GET variables from python?
0
Comment
Question by:ninjadude12
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 36527625
It depends on the framework you're using.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 36527718
I agree with mish.
Without further details it's difficult to help you.

Did you write a plain cgi script?
Or a wsgi script?

or do you use a more complex framework?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninjadude12
ID: 36529469
you dont need a framework to handle POST GET, ever herd of import cgi lol
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 36530381
Hi Ninjadude,

What we two experts tried to say is, that the way of accessing POST / GET  contents depends on what application / framework you are running.

We experts heard of
 import cgi (Refer for example to  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27217214.html )

However this is not at all the correct response for somebody who's using other libraries / frameworks.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gelonida earned 2000 total points
ID: 36530559
So for CGI scripts.

In order to get the GET vars you have to get the querystring (depends on the framework)
For cgi for example
query_string=os.environ['QUERY_STRING']

then you can  parse it:with

import urlparse
urlparse.parse_qs(query_string)
# example output: {'a': ['3'], 'b': ['4'], 'c': ['5']}

Please note, that unlike in PHP (if I remember correctly)  you always receive lists even for variables with only one value.
So perhaps you might consider to postprocess your list.

I very rarely used the cgi library, but please note, that up to my knowlege the default functions do not make a distinction  between POST and GET vars, so if you want to know what is a POST variable and what is a GET variable, then you have to do some more manual steps.

I think (but never tried) cgi.FieldStorage  just parsed both and combines the results.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ninjadude12
ID: 36530568
gelonida: who said i was using a framework?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 36546131
Ninjadue,

You still did not explicitely say what you are using.
If you have a plain CGI script, then what is wrong with cgi.FieldStorage()


Do you want to make a distinction between the POST and GET variables or are you happy with a 'combined' answer.

0