Solved

Delete Mapped Network Drive & Connect to new Nework Share on same drive letter - Net Use Logon batch file

Posted on 2011-09-12
15
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a logon batch file to map a newtork share.  The file share was moved to a new server.  I need to change the logon batch file to delete the old mapped drive and connect to the new file share on the same drive letter.  

net use z: /delete
net use z: "\\server\share name" /persistent:yes

When I run this it doesn't do anything.  
I can manually enter the commands in a command prompt window and it works fine.  

It's just an old batch file and I need to get it fixed ASAP.  
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36526546
I had been testing on my Windows 7 workstation and just tried it on an XP box.  It worked, must be a privilege level.  If anyone has any better ways to do this with a logon script, please post it.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36526553
What does this work on XP or W7?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36526569
Do you have a Domain with GPO's in place?
Add RSAT to your W7 machine and use GPP Drive Mappings
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx
You can all use a standard batch
Net use * /d /y

Rem Remap
Net Use n: "\\unc"
and so on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36526628
it works on xp.  i do have a domain with gpos in place.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 450 total points
ID: 36526648
download RSAT for Windows 7  and create a GPP for Drive mapping.  This will give you much more flexibility for controlling and managing your domain machines.


For this to work on XP you will need to install Group Policy Client side Extension.

What error are you getting when you using the Bat logon script for your W7 machines?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36526670
I've placed the policy on the Server 2008 GPO for the affected group.  I'll find out tomorrow if it is working for the users.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36526679
should work as long as your GPO applies to the proper OU.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 450 total points
ID: 36526964
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 50 total points
ID: 36528288
Its probably a permission problem / user account control.  When you type the commands manually and it works are you running the cmd as administrator?.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36530677
I have setup the Map Drive in the GPO, but it still isn't showing the new server share.  I have verified the GPO is applying for the user and already ran the gpupdate /force.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36530906
On the GPO setting I did check the Run in logged-on user's security context on the Common tab.  

The drive still wasn't mapping so I went back to the old batch file to run as the logon script.  The logon script also has a time source setting which requires admin priv. so that explains why it gets an error on W7.  

I'll create a test GPO and get that working for the drive map, but for now the end users have the correct server share when they logon.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36531001
can you post some screenshots of the GPO as well as the OU structure?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36531004
I did not see that this was accepted.
Please ignore my last post.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36550907
I am pleased to report that the GPO drive mapping works properly.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36550979
That is  wonderful.
GPP is a real help.  It took the place of custom scripting, which is not to know, but if it can be completed easier more power.

0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now