Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Business Objects XI R2 Error

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
One of the users is trying to login to Crystal Enterprise [XI R2] using
Crystal Reports XI. She is getting the error below:

"Security Plugin Error : Failed to set parameters on plugin.
 
Steps for Reconstruction    
1. User opens Crystal Reports XI.
2. goes to File and Open
3. clicks on Enterprise
4. Enters Credentials to login to Crystal enterprise XI [R2]
5. Gets the error - ""Security Plugin Error : Failed to set parameters
on plugin.'
 I get no errors; therefore, I copied WindowsAD.dll from my PC to hers and activated .dll file but no luck! Still the same error.
Does anyone has any ideas? Please let me know. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rustypoot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 36526634
Need to install R2 on the client machines as well.  There's something in the documentation for R2 about that but it's been a while since I updated.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526683
Agree.  CR XI R1 is not compatible with CR Enterprise XI  R2

To check the version of CR.

Open Crystal
Click HELP --> ABOUT CRYSTAL

Version 11.0.xx.xxx is R1
Version 11.5.xx.xxx is R2

If you have R1 you can download the trial version of CR XI R2 from
http://www.sap.com/solutions/sapbusinessobjects/sme/freetrials/index.epx

As I recall and from recent threads I have read on the SAP/Crystal site be sure to get the key from the CR XI install.  It is the key you need for R2.

I have also read that you should uninstall R1 before installing R2.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 36530985
Thanks so much! I am not in office until Friday. So I will try this solution on the user machine on Monday. Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 36531984
If you have a support agreement with SAP you are eligible for the full version upgrade.  That's the only reason I'd even consider paying them for support though.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36532378
The CR XI R2 was not a true upgrade.  It was required for specific reasons and is free to all who own CR XI R1.

mlmcc
0