Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replace Value in all tables in MySQL

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,

Kindly help.

in ALL Tables in a database in MySQL, I wanna replace '192.168.1.30:8000' with other value : '192.168.1.30:80'
0
Comment
Question by:softbless
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 750 total points
ID: 36526793
Is it always the same column in each table? The gist is you will need to use the INFORMATION_SCHEMA to get all the tables and build dynamic SQL scripts to update column data as needed. If this is in variable columns, then you work will just be a little more complicated as you will also have to use the INFORMATION_SCHEMA to find all VARCHAR column.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swadhin Ray earned 750 total points
ID: 36531680
if you don't know where exactly this value '192.168.1.30:8000'  is stored in which tables/databases etc then I would prfere to dump all the databases/tables using mysqldump.. and since the logicaldump is nothing but a just text file. I would use any commandline utlity to just search and replace the text '192.168.1.30:8000'  by '192.168.1.30:80'. Once this is done will load the dumpfile back to mysql using mysql commandline utility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:softbless
ID: 36997218
thanks
0