Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vga to hdmi cable not working

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have purchased a vga ( 15 pin ) to hdmi cable

I have a hp 2509 monitor which has a hdmi plug in.  

If I plug my vga in and select "external monitor / projector " on my laptop or just switch over the able on my desktop I do not get any signial on my screen.  

I have also tried to get the hdmi cable to work from my laptop to a 32 inch new tv.

what in the hdmi am I doing wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 36526950
I think you need an actual converter to do this.  This site claims its impossible with just a vga to hdmi cable.

http://vgatohdmicable.info/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36526979
I think you got some snake oil.  HDMI is all digital.  You can get an HDMI-to-DVI cable, as long as it's single-link DVI-D.  Signals are digital, not analog.

Check the pinout in the right-hand column.  No analog signals to use.

If you had a DVI-A connection, there are analog signals to use on a VGA monitor.

As JohnnyCanuck said...you need to convert the signal first.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527180
The monitor seems to support a max resolution of 1920 x 1080. I guess the 32 inch television is either 720p or 1080p. The monitor does have a VGA IN and hope the TV too have a VGA IN. My advise would be to get a VGA to VGA cable rather than going for expensive converters. The VGA cabl can support resolutions upto 2048x1536 with a decent 75Hz refresh rate.

You will be able to use that with the Monitor, TV and the Laptop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 36530537
Snake oil   !!!

Glad I did not blow something up !!
0