?
Solved

Access 2007, form, sql db

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a fornt end from in access which is connected to SQL server 2008.
 I have formA which has a dropdownbox that I select countryName and when I submit, I go to FormB.
In formB there is a label called lblCountryName which displays the selected country from formA..

I like to submit the lblCountryName to my employee table.

How can this be done in access 2007?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1500 total points
ID: 36526868
Forms!formB!CountryName from your formA design mode..

That should do the trick for you..

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
ID: 36526992
I am not familiar with access.

I already have the lable or scountryName from formA. how can I apss lblCountryName (sCountryName) to employee.CountryName in in formB?
FormB pass all values to sql database.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 36527066
can you post you database?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 85
ID: 36528159
What do you mean by "pass the lblCountryName to employee"? What do you want to do with the value in lblCountryName in regard to Employee? Do you want to filter the employees by that value, or do you want to update the Employee table based on that value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
ID: 36528891
insert that value into employee table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shmz
ID: 36555076
thanks
0