Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W7 - display "painting" - how to undo the slightly distorted/offset "fade-in" effect

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I use Windows 7 remotely quite a bit, and each display screenful is sent for remote viewing.

The remote computer has a setting in W7 somewhere that i want to change/disable.
For every dialog box interaction (PRINT, for instance)  It paints an interim, faux motion/fade-in intermediate dialog box that is distorted somewhat trapezoidally and then re-paints the display with the static, correctly-sized rectangular  dialog box.

How can i disable this interim "fancy" display effect (perhaps it's trying to mimic apple?) so that i don't have to wait for two screen refreshes for each dialog window pop up or box dismissal.
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36529309
Use a non aero background, or in your Remote Desktop Connection utility where you enter the remote PC's IP, click on "Options" so all options are displayed, then in the "Experience" tab disable "Desktop Composition" (maybe also change some of the other settings there, like "Menu and Window Animation" etc).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 1000 total points
ID: 36529314
System Properties/Advanced system settings/Performance settings   should help you in taming some glitz.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 36529395
perfect, thanks
0