Solved

Access 2007 - input mask for date

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have date field in my access form which is connected to sql server.

Th properties of End Date field is:

Data: controlsource: MyDate
Input Mask: 00/00C9999;0;0
Event: BeforeUpdate: EventProc
AfterUpdate: EventProc
All: Control Source: MyDate

I keep entering date like: 07/01/2010 but it keep saying that mydate is not matching with inputmask format. I have another startdate field which works fine and the only difference for startdate is in event:
BeforeUpdate (EventProc)
On Key Press(Event Proc)...

how can I fix the problem with End date field?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
7 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 36526846
Over the years, I have found for the most part, users hate date input masks.  I would suggest ... no date input mask.

For any date in the current year, at most ... the user only has to type mm-dd and hit Enter or Tab.  The current year will automatically added.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 36526861
As far as the Input Mask, I would suspect you want this:

00-00-0000;0;_

mx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 36527584
> Over the years, I have found for the most part, users hate date input masks.

Exactly. They seem to add more trouble and confusion than the error message that pops should the user type something not readable as a date.

/gustav
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36527649
There is no difficult data entry problem which cannot be transformed by the judicious use of an input mask ................................................................................................................................................... into a problem which is a thousand times more difficult!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36531331
as relates to your question:
  Why does the End Date call the EventProc afterUpdate and the Start Date call the same EventProc before update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
ID: 36533606
DoDahD:

I am not familiar with access and I haven't created the form so I appreciate if you let me know what happens as a result of this setting?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shmz
ID: 36555080
Thanks
0