Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can not find Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Version 1.51.2.1300

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can find in the popular destination for software downloads (Softpedia, Download.com ect)
The new version to download of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Version 1.51.2.1300 released today, ok maybe the servers are not update yet, but I find a direct download at the Malwarebytes Forum that seems to have ready to download the latest version
http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=58213

Running in a virtual mode, I use get GetRight to download the file

GetRight Download Log For mbam-setup-1.51.2.1300.exe
--------------------------------------------------
URL: http://data-cdn.mbamupdates.com/v0/program/data/mbam-setup-1.51.2.1300.exe
To:    C:\mbam-setup-1.51.2.1300.exe
--------------------------------------------------
Start:      2011/09/12 18:53:19 at byte 0
Finish:      2011/09/12 18:53:58
--------------------------------------------------
Size:      9,852,544
Time:      0:00:38
Speed:      253.2K/sec
--------------------------------------------------

Post 6
Actually that link was never supposed to be used for the general public. It was provided for Corporate customers originally a long time ago. It has shown up in a few posts here as well to help others but our official link is to use outside resources for downloading the program

I am a paranoid and I am not sure if go ahead and download the file from this Url, what do you experts suggest me?
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 36526854
First questions is: Why do you need a specific version?

Thanks,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36527054
>First questions is: Why do you need a specific version?

 I want to format my computer and install the latest version
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36527222
@kdyer:

I asked you the first question, which is the second?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36527491
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The expert ask, the expert does not reply I am in a hurru
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527454
MBAM current stable release is always updated onto the public download sites linked to from their homepage. Current version is, on these, at the time of this post: 1.51.2.1800 (which is the 1.51.2.1300 download with the newer database 7707) - Always use the updater feature in MBAM to make sure you have the latest version.  When you install a version from download.com etc it will always check for more recent versions on install and download and install them.  Even if you have an old version it will update to the latest once installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36527492
I will following the question
0