Solved

SBS 2008 backup, how to remove old backup

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
1,785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in my Windows SBS Console, when I click on Backup tab and right click my backup and select backup history, there are 3 old backup listed each time my backup runs.  Those 3 say "failed" while the 4th one, the only one I thought was running, shows "successful".  Why do the old ones show up?  As far as I can tell, when I go through all the steps to change a backup, there is nothing about the old ones. Is there a way to get those old ones off the list?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 250 total points
ID: 36527093
You just click on the device you want to remove so it is unchecked and it will remove that device. You cannot remove a certain backup for a certain date.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 36527199
Are the 3 old backups still listed in the list of backups? If so, just right click on them individually and select remove.

More details can be found at
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/11/03/introducing-sbs-2008-backup.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36529328
Thanks for the link. In reading it, I don't see where it talks about how to delete the failed backups from the current backup history. Those backups were previously set up, but they are long gone/no longer in existence/no where on this current SBS 2008. One of them hasn't been in practice for over a year, yet it shows that it attempts to run it every day.  The one backup that is successful every day is the backup we put in place a few months ago. I can't seem to figure out why the old backups still show in the history. They are not shown anywhere else. For example, the only backup listed in the Windows SBS Console is the one we set up a few months ago that shows as successful every day. The other 3 "failed" backups are not listed. They only show up in the backup history, the history that is shown when I right the actual backup, for some reason that shows the actual backup AND the 3 old no longer in existence backups.  Since those old backups don't exist and are not shown in Windows SBS Console, how do I get them to stop showing in the current backups history?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 36532361
Go to Admin Tools > Task Scheduler
Then select Library > Microsoft > Windows > Backup

Are your old tasks listed here? If so delete them.

Hope that helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36532428
Thanks for the input. I see one.

Admin Tools > Task Scheduler> Library > Microsoft > Windows > Backup-there is one backup listed/scheduled to run.  I also select properties and under Triggers, there is one backup.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36554049
Maybe it was someting to do with the hard drive?  I changed the harddrive that SBS 2008 OS backup backs up to.  Since then, the only backup in history is the active one.  The other older backups don't appear in history.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:borki
borki earned 250 total points
ID: 36557649
Looks like the backup history was kept on your old drive and propagated back to the SBS console. When I change backup schedules or volumes backed up, I always format the backup media beforehand, so I have a clear plate, should I need to restore anything.

For most of my client sites I now use Backup Assist, which uses the Windows native backup but gives you much better control over the whole backup and restore process.
0