Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 500

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Sometimes when I browse around my site the main CSS doen't load. I've installed Fiddler and discovered that its producing an error 500. The issue is with my master.css file (custom CSS)

Is this an issue with Sahrepoint os IIS? Can some help me resolve my issue?

I've attached the code I use to append the CSS files in the Master Page.

Thanks
<SharePoint:CssRegistration name="/Style Library/7845/css/sharepoint.css" After="/Style Library/7845/css/master.css" runat="server"/>
	<SharePoint:CssRegistration name="/Style Library/7845/css/master.css" After="/Style Library/7845/css/default.uni-form.css" runat="server"/>
	<SharePoint:CssRegistration name="/Style Library/7845/css/default.uni-form.css" After="/Style Library/7845/css/uni-form.css" runat="server"/>	
	<SharePoint:CssRegistration name="/Style Library/7845/css/uni-form.css" After="/Style Library/7845/css/reset.css" runat="server"/>
	<SharePoint:CssRegistration name="/Style Library/7845/css/reset.css" After="/Style Library/7845/css/rtf.cs" runat="server"/>
	<SharePoint:CssRegistration name="/Style Library/7845/css/rtf.css" After="corev4.css" runat="server"/>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pokeycam
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pokeycam
ID: 36527070
I've turned error reporting on and this is what I get in the log file
Url http://7845.net.au:80/Style Library/7845/css/master.css 
App Pool SharePoint - 80 
Authentication NOT_AVAILABLE 
User from token  
Activity ID {00000000-0000-0000-AD12-0080000000ED}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pramodsk40 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529805
Make sure your custom css i.e master.css is published....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 36532838
try disabling anonymous access if enabled and check back
0