[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transaction Logs Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello there,

There is a "safe" way to flush the transaction logs manually?

I am being having problems with our backup software to flush the logs, ( i am using Bexec 2010 R3) and the logs are not being flush, as you probably know, Bexec tech support is not the best, so while I am doing my test on how to make this work, my biggest problem are the transaction logs, how can I flush them??  before something bad happen?
0
Comment
Question by:Tanus Sacin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:artisticsoul
ID: 36527219
This article will tell you how to check if the logs that are left on disk after a backup are still needed and let you know which files you can get rid off.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb219028(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tanus Sacin
ID: 36527232
Forget to mention I have a ccr environment
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527280
Check the below link. You can use eseutil to check which logs are committed.
Please do read them carefully and manually delete them.I done in the past with out any problem.
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/How-to-manually-and-safely-purge-Exchange-Server-transaction-logs
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/exchange-log-disk-full.html

Easiest way and recommended way is to turn circular logging.But you need to dismount and remount the databases.

Same applies for CCR cluster as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tanus Sacin
ID: 36537645
Thanks
0