Solved

cisco virtual switching system question

Posted on 2011-09-12
13
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am running 2 6505 chassis running in vss. we have 1 24 port sfp module in each chassis. we currently have all 24 fiber links in chassis 1 connected to access switches. chassis 2 only has a vsl back to chassis1. my questions is where is my redundancy for the access switches in case of failure on chassis 1? what if module 1/1/5 fails how does my edge switch talk back to the core? can someone help me understand this? What would be the best design in the scenario? thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:glpro76
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36527173
Your access switches should connect into both chassis for redundancy. I believe you bundle the links as an EtherChannel but I'm not an expert on VSS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:artisticsoul
ID: 36527200
Unless the access switches have a connection to each chassis you would see a service interruption.
Connect a port from each access switch to each chassis and setup an etherchannel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glpro76
ID: 36528387
Let me make sure I'm correct. Since on chassis 1 I have a interface 1/1/5  with an ip address 192.168.50.1 back to my access switch. I would need to create a port channel6 on chassis 1 , assign it the ip address 192.168.50.1 and then do a no ip on interface 1/1/5, add it to the port channel6. Then go to chassis 2 interface 2/1/5 add it to port channel 6, no ip. Does this sound correct? Am I missing something? What about service interruption on changing interface ip's? Thanks for the help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 36528753
No...

You're still thinking of the VSS as two switches. Think of it as one. :-)

Here's how I would do it:

conf t
int range g1/1/5 , g2/1/5
 no switchport
 channel-group 1 mode on ! (if you like on, otherwise use LACP)
 no shut
exit
int po 1
 ip address 192.168.50.1 255.255.255.0
end

But to be honest, I'm not comfortable with a layer three interface on one side of a channel and a layer 2 on the other. If it was me, I'd use an SVI on the 6500.

So for me, I would do it like this (assuming only one vlan and that being 50).

conf t
int range g1/1/5 , g2/1/5
 switchport
 switchport access vlan 50
 switchport mode access
 channel-group 1 mode on ! (if you like on, otherwise use LACP)
 no shut
exit
int vlan 50
 ip address 192.168.50.1 255.255.255.0
 no shut
end
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glpro76
ID: 36528790
Thanks @donjohnston I'm reviewing your comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glpro76
ID: 36528906
this is my current interface setting on chassis 1

interface GigabitEthernet1/1/5
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 6,50,250
 switchport mode trunk

this is my current interface setting on chassis 2 which has no connection on it currently.
interface GigabitEthernet2/1/5
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 6,50,250
 switchport mode trunk
 shutdown


@donjohnston would i still need to add a svi? or just add a channel group on each interface? thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glpro76
ID: 36528921
the previous conment is on the core 6505 by the way.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 36528938
I would connect a cable from the access switch to the g2/1/5 port. Then shutdown the g1/1/5 port (I don't like creating a port channel with live ports). Then simply apply the port channel commands to the two ports and "no shut" them.

As for the SVI, If you're routing VLANs 6, 50 and 250 on the 6500, then you must have an SVI for each VLAN. If you're routing them on a different device, then you don't.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glpro76
ID: 36529046
Thank you I am reviewing your comments
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glpro76
ID: 36529200
i do have a svi on the 6500 for those vlans.

interface Vlan50
 ip address 192.168.50.1 255.255.255.0

interface Vlan6
 ip address 192.168.6.1 255.255.255.0

interface Vlan250
 ip address 192.168.250.1 255.255.255.0

this wouldnt change would it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glpro76
ID: 36529261
i assume i would add the the same channel group commands to the trunked interfaces on the access switch's that connect back to g1/1/5 and g2/1/5?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 36529319
>i do have a svi on the 6500 for those vlans. This wouldnt change would it?

Correct.

>i assume i would add the the same channel group commands to the trunked interfaces on the access switch's that connect back to g1/1/5 and g2/1/5?

Correct again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:glpro76
ID: 36529367
Thanks again for all the help!
0