Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you upgrade the SSD in a HP Mini 110 - 1030nr

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've seen some say it's possible and others that it is not. I want to upgrade it to an SSD with closer to 100GB. Any feedback on where you think I could find a good deal on an SSD if it's possible to upgrade would be great as well.

The drive specifications are that it is a 16 GB (Solid State Drive Flash Module)

I am not sure why but I've seen where some people say it is not possible due to that it is a Flash Module.
0
Comment
Question by:J C
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527131
Some SSD flash modules do not conform to the usual 2.5" drive form factor.  Examples include the Neoware SSD flash modules (example) - they have a standard 2.5" drive connector, but the shape is quite different.  Whether the SSD in the HP can be upgraded depends on whether a standard form factor SSD was used by HP.  Probably the best place to discover that is in the service manual for the device.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36527659
It looks like a 2.5" drive in a 3.5" carrier SATA yet the manual says it uses a 40 pin ZIF connector (maybe to the motherboard?) the manual is
here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J C
ID: 36537661
I disassembled the netbook and it did have a 2.5 bay but it was a flash module that was installed. Does not look possible to upgrade the hard drive to a standard ssd.
0