Solved

playing .flv in silverlight

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Can I play .flv  video files  in silverlight. If yes, how?

0
Comment
Question by:Tina_Bhole
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Tina_Bhole
ID: 36746711
Hi ppcdev,

I tried the above solution but silverlight could not recognize .flv format
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 36890458
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Tina_Bhole
ID: 36906675
Hi Kalpesh2804,

I tried this example as well. But the video does not load at runtime.
Not too sure where am I going wrong.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vbigham earned 250 total points
ID: 36960208
It sounds like the short answer is no, that is not going to work.  Furthermore, embedding flash inside silverlight just sounds like an absurd solution if you ask me.  Just use flash to play it, since that is the runtime it was designed for.  

If you must try to play it using Silverlight, I bid you good luck.. Try searching for converters that can change the format from flv to something silverlight has codecs for (wmv definitely works).

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tina_Bhole
ID: 36960256
I still believe it can be done...but not too sure how.
Although, I totally agree with vbigham that it is an absurd solution.
I gave up and instead of wasting time on this, I decided to use
jwplayer which is a fantastic tool and very easy to implement...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vbigham
ID: 36960294
Thank you Tina,

Just for the record, I believe it can be done as well. I'm not sure if the MediaStreamSource has made its way to Silverlight yet, but I think that holds the key to these kinds of things.  I think you would end up pulling out the audio/video respective bytes and (translating?)feeding them into the MediaElement.  Here's to hoping that someone who is super smart will share a solution with all of us..
0