Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Google DNS servers in Brazil

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a sonicwall NSA 240 in our office in brazil. The DSL carrier there has our internet over PPoE. The strange thing is that they do not have any DNS servers of their own. They (the DSL carrier) listed Google's DNS servers for use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (we are using IPv4 for LAN).

The problem is that some web sites are available and some sites are not. Completely random. http://globo.com will not load, in a browser (we tried all the big three browsers (FF, IE, Chrome) but other sites like amazon.com.br will load without a problem. All machines are running Windows 7 with the firewall turned off.

I have tried DHCP and static IP. Same result. I have tried it with the wireless AP and with the computer plugged into the 240 via ethernet. Same result.

Everything else on the nsa 240 is factory except the changes that were made to network (LAN and WAN setup) and VPN (for site to site)

We thought maybe it was because the VPN between sites was active, but when when we disconnected the VPN between our US office and Brazil office, and rebooted the brazil office sonicwall, still the same issues were happening. Even when I removed the VPN profile on the 240 for the site to site still we got the same issue.

At this point I am open to any suggestions.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:05fdml
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 36527245
I personally like GTE (Verizon)'s public DNS servers located at:
4.2.2.2
4.2.2.3
4.2.2.4
4.2.2.5
4.2.2.6

They are also anycast'ed so you should connect to a local server. Any different results?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 36529561
I prefer to use OpenDNS.com .  Besides being one of the best DNS servers it also has a plethora of configurable security options.  Give it a shot!
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kpmartin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590826
Did you try OpenDNS yet; looks like your on Siesta!?  Here's a blurb:
http://www.eweek.com/c/a/IT-Infrastructure/Google-OpenDNS-Spur-Global-Internet-Speedup-Group-714079/
I've got no skin here but it really does work.
0