Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Migrate Numara Footprints SQL Database

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-20
I am currently running Numara Footprints 9 and need to relocate the SQL database to a new SQL box. We no longer have a maintenance agreement with Numara and I cannot seem to find much documentation on this particular task. I have backed up the database, restored to new SQL server, and edited the ODBC connection to point to the new SQL instance, but no go. I have a feeling there is some config file somewhere that needs to be edited, but haven't had any luck finding it. Any help on this issue would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TEXASDISPOSAL
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528377

make sure you move all sq logins \and set db users on this db (sync users..)
--------------------------------

--...there are files on footprints server (where actual aplication is installed).. check there
C:\footprints....--
there you can find doc as well

--

http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/fpusergroup/message/7664
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEXASDISPOSAL
ID: 36568057
Thank you. I noticed that the FP sql account was not on the new SQL box. I've added that and I'll try again tonight after hours and let you know the results. Thanks for you assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEXASDISPOSAL
ID: 36571176
Well, I attempted to point Footprints to the new SQL server, but failed once again. I have verified that all the sql logins are on the new server. I also went a step further and ran the install to see if I could "change" the current installation and update the SQL info, but it appeared that it was going to do a clean install in a new directory (c:\Footprints1). Canceled that. Just so you know, the error I receive after changing the ODBC connection is "Database Connection Failed". I have searched the Footprints directory up and down, but can't seem to locate any files that could be helpful. Any additional help would be great! (next time we'll keep the maintenance contract)...ha
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 36571193
make sure you can login with your FP sql login (used in DSN setup)  on your sql server via SSMS or QA ( it is not clear what sql server do you use)
and try to access FP db...
.. check if the login is not orphaned for FP db on the new sql server (?)

check' "Steps To Resolve Orphaned Users"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274188
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 36571198
odbc dsn error can be not related to FP - but sql server and MDAC dll on that server where you set the DSN..
make sure that your sql server tcp\ip protocol is on and port 1433 (default) is set
on DSN server check if it is using TCP\IP - not namedpipes (unless you have enabled NP on sql server..0
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Moussa Mokhtari
ID: 41661764
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0