Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to setup calendars for all employees to view

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Good evening I'm working on setting up a calendar solution for all employees. Currently all employees have either outlook 2007,2003, mostly 2007 but there are about 3 employees with 2003. What I'm looking for is either a global calendar are most likely setup a group calendar which is very simple. Basically there are about 12 users, everybody just needs to be able to view that's it no employee can make changes just review another employees schedule. I've setup the group calendars, but I was looking for something that can be available online and also mobile we currently have android headsets and some of the employees would like the ability to see if another employee is on vacation are what not from there phone but I wasn't sure if there was any other suggestions on what I can setup. If you have any other suggestions please let me know thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:artisticsoul
ID: 36527322
I assume that you do not have an Exchange server? If you do, setup a calendar in a public folder and allow all of the users access to it.
Setup a Google account for the calendar and sync it to all of the users.
There are other calendar services online, that have more features, but I think the Google calendar would accomplish the task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 36527343
artisticsoul - I do have an exchange server 2007, I was thinking about setting up a public calendar the only problem is I need the employes to keep there current calendars but only be able to view not make changes. setting up google accounts is not an option because we have an exchange server
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
borki earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527404
Keep in mind that OWA 2007 cannot access Public Folders. With that I suggest you setup another mailbox (maybe a room or resource mailbox is appropriate) and then set the share permissions on that mailbox to whatever is required.

Plenty of threads on EE that cover this, see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24095821.html

or check this post:
http://calendarservermigration.blogspot.com/2008/08/shared-calendars-in-exchange-2007-sp1.html
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36527585
borki,

Of course you can access public folders via OWA 2007, and using it is absolutely fine for viewing purposes. Only if you want to use reminders, invitations  and so on you need a mailbox. I'm just using that feature this second to view our business event calendar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 36926131
I should have used the search feature on the website it would have answered my question sorry the group calendar worked perfect. Thank You
0