Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How can I tell if Vista has SP1 applied?

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
It is a legitimate activated copy.  I have checked for updates and there are none outstanding.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Clive Beaton
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PC-Expert2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527308
Control Panel, sytem, it will tell you the version and the service pack.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36527309
use this utility. this will list all the service packs and upddates installed
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wul.html
or
follow the steps as defined here
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36527311
Right-click on Conputer > Properties. Should tell you if SP1 is installed after the name Windows Vista.

Also you can go to Start > type in at the Search: msinfo32 > Enter key on your keyboard. Here you can see if Windows Vista has SP1 applied.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 36527315
Check this link to know how to determine What Vista Service Pack (SP) You Currently Have


http://windows.about.com/od/windowsosversions/ss/Determine_Vista_Version_Service_Pack.htm

Also look this article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948343
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PC-Expert2007
ID: 36527324
control panel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krypton-IT-Solutions
ID: 36528010
Hello, in the search bar above Windows start button type "winver" press enter this should provide current SP level.

Regards
[advertising signature removed - modguy]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Clive Beaton
ID: 36532860
Thank you.
0