Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a customised ribbon in Access 2010 be opened in 2007

Posted on 2011-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, If I create a customised ribbon in Access 2010 can this be opened by someone using Access 2010.  For instance if I use the macro feature in Access 2010, this new feature cannot be opened by someone using access 2007, are ribbons the same please.
0
Comment
Question by:AnnetteDavid
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36527319
If I create a customised ribbon in Access 2010 can this be opened by someone using Access 2010

-- yes. this should be possible

if I use the macro feature in Access 2010, this new feature cannot be opened by someone using access 2007

-- From my understanding access 2007 ribbon should work in access 2010. but not sure viceversa. lets see what others say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 36527330
Sorry I typed my question incorrectly.  If I create a customised ribbon in Access 2010 can this be opened by soneone usine Access 2007..  I know the Macro feature doesnt work and wondered if this was the same with the ribbon

Thank you for helping with this, unfortunately I dont have a test machine to work on at present and really need to know this plus I need to know if the ribbon i create in 2010 will be viewable when opened with runtime.  Sorry so many questions but all relateable.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36527380
I see there will be issues if you use the access 2010 file in access 2007. Better you save that file in earlier version of access using the save as option. Access 2007 and access 2010 versions are compared here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/cc907897
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36527387
better compile it for access 2007 version. some more additional discussions here
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 668 total points
ID: 36527552
Opening an A2010 .accdb file in A2007 is very difficult to achieve.  In my opinion you should adopt a working hypothesis that  assumes that it is impossible, and if you have A2007 users then you should do your design in A2007.  This is not ideal - certainly not for me as I think A2007 is a very poor product - but backwards compatibility between Access versions gets less and less with each new version and each service release, so as a developer you have little choice but to design using the oldest technology that will be used by your customers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 36527589
Hi Peter and Shas, thank you.  I think I have to agree with Peter and better be safe than sorry although it is so frustrating.  Thankyou to everyone else, before I click on Accept as a solution, can I ask about using Access Runtime 2010, are there limitations in using this i.e. would this work instead of Access 2007.  It is a split database with 3 users
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 664 total points
ID: 36527626
These two links should give more information on access 2010 runtimes.

http://www.kallal.ca/RunTime/Index.html
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/accessdev/thread/dcaa7f4a-8191-4114-b294-2ff58a4025d1

Please decide after reviewing the above said .
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 36528152
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 36528366
Sorry meant to add Peter as well
0