[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time Warner Cable Question...

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

     My girlfriend opened her Time Warner cable bill today and there was about $100 dollars in "On Demand" movie rental charges tallied up on the bill, all of them for Adult channels.  Her 17 year son says he didn't order the movies, and we want to believe him, but are both suspicious naturally.  Is there a way for them to track what Receiver the movies were ordered from since each T.V. in the house has a Receiver associated with it?  

     At first, I thought someone may have compromised her account online, however Time Warner says the movies were not ordered online, that they were ordered from the T.V.  How would you troubleshoot these charges and would it be possible to determine what receiver they were ordered from?  Your input is greatly appreciated.  

 
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527408
Only Time Warner would be able to provide those details. Each box should have a unique identifier, so they should in theory be able to tell you which box ordered the movies.

One thing to consider though is that if her son is being devious, he may simply have ordered the movies on a box that isn't in his room.
Is it possible that he had friends over and they ordered the movies without his knowledge?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528933
There should be parental controls that she should familiarize herself with to block those channels in the receiver.  TWC should be able to pinpoint the box from which the movies were ordered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 36529679
I was thinking to that these receivers are just like computers and are assigned unique MAC addresses (or something) to tell them apart.  Thank you both for your input.  
0