Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to prevent internetaccess except for webbrowser

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Working online via a mobile internetconnection, you can understand that I want to limit the programs (like windows update) that have access to the internet.
So I want to disable all internetaccess the moment internetconnection is made with a mobile device except for the webbrowsers (IE, Firefox and Google Chrome).

Is there an easy way to:
1. Monitor programs that use bandwith on internetconnection
2. Block these programs from internet (except for webbrowsers)
3. Allow all access when ADSL internetconnection is present

What would be a good approach?
0
Comment
Question by:Delphiwizard
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PC-Expert2007 earned 668 total points
ID: 36527366
Far  as preventing windows update from running that you will have to disable through the control panel. I will add details on that one. The other thing I would suggest is put firewall on high security. this will prevent programs from logging online that you don't want. and still be able to use your browsers and other tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PC-Expert2007
ID: 36527374
Open the control panel. go into system and security. and click on windows update.

From here you will be able to edit the upgrades on different levels. If you need more detailed instruction let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 36527430
Is it possible to set things up in such a way that the user of that computer only have access to the internet via the webbrowser. All other programs will be blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 36527432
Which firewall software can do this in an easy way?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PC-Expert2007
ID: 36527504
You can do both of those on the comments you posted above. Although every individal expert has there own preference on the type of firewall that they like the best. Mine is
Comodo Firewall for Windows

Very secure, and allows you to do almost anything to the internet connection. would be the one I would recremend.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 36527534
You would need to have a Firewall with different profiles, one for Mobile and another one for ADSL. The user will need to switch between those profiles manually. Most software firewalls allow for different profiles, e.g. Comodo.
Most firewalls (including the W7 firewall) also allow for restricting on an application base.

Only the combination of both features will make it doable. As said, Comodo is one of many (free) firewalls capable of that.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gsnshankar
gsnshankar earned 668 total points
ID: 36527707
Netlimiter will be a sure help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 36580996
Thank you all.
0