Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Recover/Recreate Exchange 2010 Mailbox without loosing existing content

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,

I have just deleted then recreated an existing AD Account. Lets call this account Joe Bloggs.

Their Notebook is still on and I can see their existing mail (via the notebook, but it won't connect to the server as the account was deleted and recreated) and I would like to know how I can back up the mail file from the Exchange server and re-attach it to this recreated account Joe Bloggs.

All help is much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:vasboz
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 800 total points
ID: 36527457
If look in EMC in the Mailbox section undder Disconected mailboxes you SHOULD find the users mailbox. Then just simple attach it to the new user account you created.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ash007
ash007 earned 800 total points
ID: 36527676
You can create a new account  & attach the disconnected mailbox.


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 400 total points
ID: 36527686
When you delete an object in AD, in this case your user, you delete the Security Identifier for the object or the SID. When you create a new object, regardless of whether it has the same name as an old one, it gets a new SID. That's why you're having this problem. You really have a new user even though the name is the same. AD just looks at the SID and nothing else when determining rights and permissions for an object and you cannot recreate an object (but you can restore it).

Neilsr has the right solution for you. If you deleted the user less than 30 days ago, his mailbox should be under Disconnected Mailboxes and there you can attach it to the NEW user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vasboz
ID: 36528035
Thanks guys.

Yeah, I was aware that it would treat it much like a GUID not the actual "username" which is why I was running into that problem.

All working now.
0