Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what tools to use to acheive this look in Website Design

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can anyone help me.
Please have a look at this website. - http://www.opencart.com/
Can anyone tell me what web tools are using to run this website.
In particular the
* menu with dropdown
* caption advertisement and sliding photo of screenshots
* possible CMS system or extensions components used
0
Comment
Question by:jescot
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36527449
Well as its a website for a product called OpenCart... That you use to design Websites for ecommerce....
Would you believe me if i said it was all done using Opencart software :D
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 36527455
hope this helps http://www.opencart.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gsnshankar earned 500 total points
ID: 36527516
If you are looking to design a site similar, of your own, without buying/or using such sources then this look can be  achievable using

 * menu with dropdown    
       Javascript drop-down menu can do.

* caption advertisement and sliding photo of screenshots
       Looks like jquery slideshow with sliding transition effect .

* possible CMS system or extensions components used
          May be PHP - Joomla
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36530345
If you click on Download (it's FREE) on http://www.opencart.com/, you will see the requirements to implement this configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jescot
ID: 37304972
No one really answered my question - this user at least tried to put me on the right track
0