Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I embed an existing user map into a joomla site?

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone help me embed the following map, as is, into a joomla site (currently 1.5 but need something that will be compatible with upgrades).

http://maps.google.com/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&hl=en&msa=0&msid=212355384866509792128.00046f9587b078a5160a0&source=embed&t=m&vpsrc=0&ll=-35.192138,138.54794&spn=0.208149,0.149603
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Panagiotis S
Panagiotis S earned 200 total points
ID: 36527564
download the google  maps plugin, enable it and then in an article put the following

{mosmap width='580'|height='400'|lat='38.05413'|lon='23.83912'|zoom='16'|zoomType='Large'|zoomNew='0'|showMaptype='1'|overview='0'|text='your text'|tooltip='......'|marker='1'|align='center'} </p>



0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 36528673
You might consider using a Google static map.  It lets you embed an image, which should be fairly future-proof.  I have an example in this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3350-Using-the-Google-Maps-API-in-PHP.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 1600 total points
ID: 36542494
Ok, this is a more simple solution for your requestion and might not work for your purposes, but you might want to give it a shot as it's a quick and dirty solution for you.

1) Go to your Google make through the URL you provided above.

In the upper right hand corner you will see a link button...click on it:

 Link button
Copy the iFrame URL...should look like this:
 
<iframe width="425" height="350" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" src="http://maps.google.com/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&hl=en&msa=0&msid=212355384866509792128.00046f9587b078a5160a0&source=embed&t=m&vpsrc=6&ll=-35.192138,138.54794&spn=0.208149,0.149603&output=embed"></iframe>
<small>View <a href="http://maps.google.com/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&hl=en&msa=0&msid=212355384866509792128.00046f9587b078a5160a0&source=embed&t=m&vpsrc=6&ll=-35.192138,138.54794&spn=0.208149,0.149603" style="color:#0000FF;text-align:left">Mclaren Vale Wineries</a> in a larger map</small>

Open in new window


Now, you will need Jumi a custom content plugin/module/component in order for this to work.  You can download that from here:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/edition/custom-code-in-content/1023

After Jumi installs it will create a Jumi module.

Open up that module and paste the <iframe> html into the code section:
 Jumi
Apply a module position and Save the page.

Here's what it would look like when completed.
 Test Site - Map
0