Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Archiving in exchange 2010 - some information

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-07
Hi,

I have exchange 2010 installed and archiving enabled for an user xyz. His mailbox quota is 3072MB- Issue warning and 4096MB Mailbox size limit.

Now he has 3100MB mails and getting warning.

What I wanted is , when the archiving will start? Where can we define this settings if possible. Like when the users mailbox quota reaches 80%, start archiving like this option

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vneedhelp
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527510
When you say "Archiving" Do mean you have enabled archives in the Exchange Management Console for that user?
First off, you do have Exchange Enterprise Users CALS as well as standard dont you? You legaly need BOTH to use the archieve functionality.

Secondly you need to learn about retention policies and archives.....
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979795.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:vneedhelp
ID: 36527535
yes, i enabled archiving in EMC for that user and we have the CALs license
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36527592
Then follow the steps in that article to set up policies to do your archiving. Works a treat.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528061
Archiving is not triggered based on the mailbox size of the user but based on the archiving policies created.

a user can be over quota but the time in your archiving policy isn't reached yet and archiving will not happen
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 40816642
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0