Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 file & Folder Permissions issue

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
we have recently upgraded our file server from 2003 to 2008 R2, we have clustor configured and everything is fine.

I am administrato of server and I have full access on files and folder, when I like to take ownership for folder which I cannot. it gives "Error Applying Security - Access denied". Although when I check  effective permissions it shows full control.

Note : It was not giving error for all files and folder, few folder which I cannot manage. I need to assign permissions to users which I cannot able to do. I really appreciate for you quick response.

Thanks in Advance.

0
Comment
Question by:KHDA
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36527612
Hi ,

I would suggest following steps.

 What is the version of Windows installed on the computer?
This may happen if the permission to access that folder has been changed or incorrect.
I would suggest that you try taking the ownership of the folder and later try to access it.
To take ownership of a folder
1. Right-click the folder that you want to take ownership of, and then click Properties.
2. Click the Security tab, click Advanced, and then click the Owner tab.
3. Click Edit. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
4. Click the name of the person you want to give ownership to.
5. If you want that person to be the owner of files and subfolders in this folder, select the Replace owner on subcontainers and objects check box.
6. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamid Reza Molahadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36528024
Goto the root of the drive and take ownership. Take the option to include containing and sub folders.

Cheers!
0