Solved

Exchange Hub / Dumpster

Posted on 2011-09-12
15
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If I understand, Exchange 2010 uses the log shipping between 2 database to keep them synchronized.
The Hub-T server has a role as "Dumpster".
Now, let say the Mailbox server1 has the active copy of the DB and when in the process of synching with MB2 , it has failed and the MB2 became the Active. how does the MB2 get the missing emails from MB1 seeing that the synching was not complete.?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Read entire article but especialy the section called....   Changes to Continuous Replication in Exchange 2010 SP1

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638137.aspx

All should become clear :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Can you just paste the right paragraph here?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Does your mouse not work?  The article gives a FULL explination of how exchange 2010 handles continuos replication.  You should be reading the whole article if you wish to "Understand" this in full. I pointed out the section of the article to pay extra attention to, not the ONLY bit to read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
thanks... the links don't work...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Link works perfectly, have clicked on it 3 times and opens the correct page at microsoft everytime.  What browser are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
from inside the company , don't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Cannot you just try to explain it here?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
You can't visit Microsoft sites from work? Some kinda network that!  
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You are talking about what is called "Shadow redundancy" the idea is that the email is never deleted unless you get the confirmation it was sent by the next hop.

for example

1. MBX1 delivers email to Hub1 and it keeps a copy from it
2. MBX1 checks periodically with HUB1 till it gets the acknowledge from HUB1 that he delivered the email to the next hop (no matter who is the next hop)
3. MBX1 deletes the email

the email is now in HUB1 that will follow the same logic

1. HUB1 delivers the email to MBX2
2. HUB2 will check with MBX2 that it was delivered to the mailbox
3. When he gets the acknowledge it will delete it from HUB2


assuming in the steps 2 above the acknowledge was not received the server (mbx1 or hub1 depending on which scenario) will try to resend the email through another route.

This could lead to duplicate emails in the case the email was delivered and the server failed before sending the acknowledge however no emails get lost
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I found this article:

The function of the Transport Dumpster has changed in Exchange 2010.  When using DAGs the transport dumpster now receives feedback from the replication pipeline to determine which messages have been delivered and replicated. As a message goes through Hub Transport Servers on its way to a replicated mailbox database in a DAG, a copy is kept in the transport queue until the replication pipeline has notified the Hub Transport server that the transaction logs representing the message have been successfully replicated to and inspected by all copies of the mailbox database. Once the logs have been replicated to and inspected by all database copies, they are truncated from the transport dumpster. This keeps the transport dumpster queue leaner by maintaining only copies of messages whose transactions logs have not yet been replicated
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
this is how it works in DAG the rest I wrote is still applicable
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I din't know that HUB server has a database to keep each mail going in/out.
so when you install hub role does it have a database that gets installed by default? if so what is its name?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Its not an exchange database in the sense that you normally think of one. It is an internal database for its own personal use.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
yes it has a database called mail.que located by default in  <Exchange install folder>\v14\transportroles\data\queue\
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
excellent
0