[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 IIS7 - /.net App / - mapped folder, write permission ?

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I'm running a .net application on Windows 2008 R2/IIS7 and this application should be able to upload and read files on a mapped folder from some other server under the same domain.

A file can be only uploaded when "Everyone" given with full permission. But I think it's not a secure way for a production environment. (I have tried giving "Network Service" full permission bit it's only allow for me to read a already uploaded file but I can't do any new uploading.)

Can you please advice with me on how to change the permission to work IIS correctly/securely  ?

Thanks a lot for your time !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Rovastar earned 1125 total points
ID: 36527725
What happens when your try and upload these files? error? messages?

Procmon will tell you what has failed with permission issues
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

try on the both servers to get a picture of this.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 375 total points
ID: 36527735
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 36528219
thanks for your comments the error I'm getting is;

System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access to the path '\\192.168.22.3\folder 111\subone\file_1.txt' is denied.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 36530639
Hello,

Please be sure that you have Shared & NTFS write permission on this shared folder for application pool identity user and anonymous user.

Thanks,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Rovastar
Rovastar earned 1125 total points
ID: 36531520
Yes you will need the app pool identity user but as network services from the client machine (in this case the initial IIS server)

better still try a dedicated user of that machine or if in a domain try a domian user. This should clear up any confusion.

If still a problem use procmon to look at see the real time permissions and access on the end server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 36533948
I didn't get "app pool identity user" can you please explain ....

thanks for your time  !
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Rovastar
Rovastar earned 1125 total points
ID: 36534357
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 36597444
tnx guys... ! I added "NETWORK" and then it's working fine.
0