[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to open/read a file of larges size = 120 GB

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an error log file, which has size of 120 GB. I am unable to open in Notepad or notepad++.
Or is there any editor to do this.
Or is there any wayout to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36527631
why dont you try splitting the large file into smalles ones and open. there are many free tools available to split large text files.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stergium
stergium earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527643
hello.
use this one http://www.hjsplit.org/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 36527650
and take this as an advice.
that large log files dont serve any purpose...
please feed back
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527661
Also, there are editor/viewers available that only load a small portion of the file and display it, like e.g. http://www.swiftgear.com/ltfviewer/features.html (viewer only) - if it's a log file, I assume editing isn't the issue, but rather viewing, so this should suffice ...
Also, "grep"ping certain lines from it (if you know what you are looking for) is also an option ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 36527706
Thanks & kind Regards
Sanjay
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 36527709
ok
0