Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error in exporting data from sql server2008 to oracle

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
when i try to export records from sql server 2008 table(about 1300000 records) to oracle 11g  using the wizard in sql server 2008 management studio, and after exporting about 30000 records the export is stopped and get the below error :

not enough storage is available to process this command (system.drawing)
0
Comment
Question by:Balshe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 36528120
Hi ,anybody here?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528426
better try to send 600000 record and 6000000 records in two phases
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 36528554
dear,
While i am using the wizard,so i think  i could not do what you advised
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 1000 total points
ID: 36530043
Hi,

Instead of running the wizard directly, save it to text file first then double click to execute later. The UI use Execute Package Utility might be less demanding on hardware.
0