Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hotdesking policies

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have been asked to review how prepared we would be for "hotdesking" and moving to thin client infrastructure as opposed one machine per employee.

In terms of moving to hot desking, what technical IT policies need to be considered on the technology itself? Even dow to things such as can users lock a machine and go to a meeting thus tying up this shared machine from others.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 36533930
I use MDOP with user state virtualization http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/ff629664
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 800 total points
ID: 36534469
Well the thing with hotdesking that I've noticed is that people come in to an office in a morning and sit at a free desk. They are then at that desk until they go home (mostly at the end of that day).

So that machine and desk become unavailable for the entire duration.

That means you have to do some calculations of how much concurrency you would need - do 100% of the staff need to come in every day and just move around (you'll find they tend to gather at the same desks anyway)? Or would it be closer to say 80%?

Depending on your requirements, and numbers of users, you may want to investigate using RDS in 2008 R2 as opposed to say Citrix or 2X. This can give you pretty much the same solutions (publishing applications or desktops, publishing over the web etc).

In terms of moving to a thin-client based estate - there are many benefits to this: If they're windows based devices, they usually have a write filter that prevents anything being saved locally. They're much lower power and smaller than desktops and as a result, costs of running come down and desk space is reclaimed.

But then why stop there? You could introduce a bring your own PC infrastructure, where you allowed them to buy and use their own laptop (you can get low-end laptops for less than mid-range thin clients now).

Each scenario is unique but there are usually common factors to consider.
0