Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add SAS HDD to RAID 5 configuration

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everyone,

Currently I have a RAID 5 with 3 disks. They provide a storage for around 550GB. I wanted to increase this size so I wanted to add the same disk as the RAID-configuration contains.

Now is my question: Can I just insert the HDD and expand the size of the RAID-array without losing data on this raid-configuration. I have read something about a battery (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_26981452.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+arrai+p400 and http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_23249941.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+add+arrai+p400) but I don't know if I have one and is this possible without a battery.

It is no problem to bring the server offline to add the extra storage but I have never increased the size of a RAID-volume. Just the initial configuration without any data on it.

My main concern is: Will there be any data-loss when I (try) to incrase the size of the RAID-configuration and how can I do this the best? Thanks!!

I have a DL380 G5 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Silencer001
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36527825
Yes, but your operating system may not expand the file system, so you will end up with a larger logical device but same file system capacity and reserved space you can't access.  It depends on what O/S you are running.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36528131
You can tell if you have a battery by opening the array configuration utility, selecting the controller and hitting more information button. You probably have a P400 in your DL380 G5, some had e200 controller but sqame applies.

Even without a battery there will be no data loss because the controller/ACU won't show the option to expand the array. If it does show the option then it's safe as parity is maintained during expansion. You then extend the logical disk or create another one, then stretch the partition depending on OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 36528400
Thanks for your replies, but I am still not getting this I am sorry.

It is indeed a P400 in the DL380 G5.

Do you maybe have some basic steps that I need to do to accomplish this?

I just checked and I have a battery in the RAID-controller.

Thanks in advance!
P400.png
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36528429
Put the hard disk in physically, open the Array Configuration Utility (if Windows then ACU is under start->HP system tools) select the controller in the dropdown list at the top, highlight the "array A" and then take a screen shot so I can tell which version of ACU you have.

If ACU isn't installed then download from HP's web for your particular OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 36528631
Thanks for the feedback. At this moment I don't have the HDD, it is still being shipped.

I checked the array configuration utility and I have version 8.10.1.0

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 36528688
Until the disk is physically inserted you won't see the expand option, I think 8.10 is one of the wizard based versions of the ACU so when the disk is in and the array highlighted you click on wizards and array expansion wizard should be among those listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 36535095
Ah ok thank you very much andyalder. I have just downloaded the new software 8.75 and will do this when I have the disk! Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 36585480
Succesfully extended the partition.
I have used the extend feature (It took around 15 hours before the HDD was initialized) and then the disk was succesfully added.

Couldn't extend the partition through disk management so used diskpart.exe

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590/en-gb

Thanks!!
0