[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to Lion OS X

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi everyone,

A customer of mine wants to update Macintosch OS X 10.6.7 to Lion OS X.
When she runs the upgrade, will there be any loss of data or programs that are installed on her MAC at this moment?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Silencer001
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 36528026
As long as you perform an upgrade and not a reinstallation then you will have everything transferred across.

The first thing you need to do, though, is upgrade the computer to 10.6.8 before upgrade to 10.7.

I recently performed a couple of these via the app store with no issues at all.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 36529137
You should be aware that old PowerPC only programmes (such as MS Office 2004) are no longer supported and will have to be upgraded.

Here is how to tell what programs won't work:  http://osxdaily.com/2011/07/15/how-to-check-if-applications-are-incompatible-with-mac-os-x-lion/
0