Solved

Cannot Boot from DVD drive

Posted on 2011-09-13
25
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have an HP machine that freezes or reboots every time it starts (including safe mode). I want to run diagnostics on the machine but cannot boot to the DVD, the option is not available.

I have changed the DVD drive, used different SATA cables, Connected to different SATA ports, disconnected the HDD and disabled the network adapter.

When I go to specify the boot device it is not available but when configuring the boot order the DVD drive is visible.

Look forward to reading your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:isdd2000
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
Comment Utility
in the bios instead of auto detect set it to cdrom .

Is your Hard disk IDE or SATA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
Comment Utility
Hi gsnshankar,

the Hard disk is SATA
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what model Hp is this?
is the cd drive visible in device management - without errors
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
Comment Utility
Is the Power to the Dvd drive okay?

 Are you able to open the DVD tray?    

Is this a new setup not working or an already working setup failed now?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
and are you sure the drive is OK?
you can also reset the bios to defaults
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
Comment Utility
Hi Experts,

The model is dc7700 SFF. I am unable to boot into windows hence the diagnostics. The drive has power, disks can be inserted and it is available in the bios.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
In BIOS, select the First, Second and Third Boot device to CD/DVD. Or change the boot order priority with DVD at the top. (Settings vary from BIOS to BIOS). Start the computer and the BIOS should automatically default to the DVD as the boot device and you should at least see the light on the DVD flashing for few seconds. Or, you should feel the drive spinning (when you touch the drive). This is an indication that the BIOS is trying to look for bootable media. If the system boots, bingo. If it doesn't you may have to dry another disk. Try disconnect all mass storage devices and also printers with Media Card Readers (if there are any).
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
Comment Utility
Hi Mody2579,

I have disconnected all other devices other then the DVD drive and still no boot from media. The LED light is active and the drive is spinning, and two DVD drives have been tested.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
Try the solution provided by me from the link below. Once we have windows installed. We can then check and try figure out the reason for the computer to not boot from DVD. You will need a 4GB USB drive, another computer and OS disk. We may need to update BIOS or figure out some other possible solutions.

** This is not a solution, its just a work around.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27301353.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you answer my question plse? (3rd time i ask) " is the drive visible in device manager, as asked?"
and was the link of any help?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
@nubus:

isdd2000 said: "When I go to specify the boot device it is not available but when configuring the boot order the DVD drive is visible"

I guess that the drive is getting detected in BIOS and thats the reason it show in the boot order menu. Do we really have to worry if the drive is visible in device manager as booting is completely outside Windows evnironment and has nothing to do with being detected in device manager.

Please correct me if I missedon anything.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
mody - plse do not reply to me - let the asker do that
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
Comment Utility
I can't tell from the posts.  Do you get any sort of boot menu when you boot?  (Maybe you need to request a boot menu by pressing F12 or some other key -- if you don't get a boot menu.  I have a notebook like that.)

Have you verified that the DVD will actually boot using another computer?  (No joke, this happened to me.  The DVD had booted in the past because I had used it for installation.  A year later, it wouldn't boot on any computer.)

In closing, I was going to suggest a bootable USB drive but I see mody already suggested it.  IMHO, Mody has a good idea and if nothing else works, I suggest you try it.  At the very least, you should be able to run some diagnostics (if you can boot as Mody suggested).


0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
Comment Utility
Hi Experts,

Unfortunatly the link is no help as i cannot boot into windows without the machine crashing.
Also there is no bios update settings avaible in the bios menu.

In summery: I have no access to windows even in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i suggest to use a minimum setup then, as in my guide here :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html      (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
Comment Utility
Thanks Nobus,

I will try this tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
Comment Utility
Sorry it's been a while guys. But looks like the motherboard is gone.

Cheers.
Thanks for your help Experts
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for isdd2000's comment http:/Q_27304864.html#36954124

for the following reason:

The motherboard was found to be inoperation. No member surgested this as the solution. All testing that was surgested had already been done.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
Comment Utility
I don't see where mody2579's suggestion (bootable USB key) was attempted.  If it was, that could have led to the MB diagnosis.

I also think that nobus' link (read the URL) suggested a motherboard problem.

IMHO, 400 points for nobus and 100 points for mody.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
Comment Utility
I admit hmccurdy..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
Comment Utility
admit?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
Comment Utility
I meant 'accept' here...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isdd2000
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help. Sorry for the mix up
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
have fun with it
0