Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

return Multiple value

Posted on 2011-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can we return multiple values using pointers
0
Comment
Question by:nagaharikola
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalfAsleep
ID: 36527843

Integer pointers are declared as int * value.

You will have to construct a function which takes your normal parameters, as well as return pointer parameters as input.

As you calculate your return values inside the function, you assign the value to the pointers from the function parameters to return them to the caller.  The caller must allocate their data and pass pointers into your function in addition to any normal parameters needed.

Forgive me for not spelling it out, but the question sounds a bit academic in nature.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 36528110
Depends what you mean by "multiple values". Some clarification of what you are trying to achieve would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagaharikola
ID: 36529108
how to return multiple values from a function
as u know we can do this with  structures and pointers.
i know about returning structures but i don't know how to return multiple values with pointers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nagaharikola
ID: 36529112
please give code snippet . i am a beginner
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36529169
>> i know about returning structures but i don't know how to return multiple values with pointers

Can you return a pointer to a struct ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagaharikola
ID: 36529221
yes
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 36529268
So, that's your answer then :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagaharikola
ID: 36529277
with out pointer to a structure can we return multiple values.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 36529580
>>with out pointer to a structure can we return multiple values.
Yes. But you need to pass those many pointers as per your requirements as parameters to the function.
But it's better to use pointer to structure by which you need to pass only one(or less no. of) pointers to structure.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 36529643
suppose you need a function to return sum,difference,multiplication and division of two numbers, then
your function prototype will look as follows.

void sum_diff_mul_div(int a, int b, int* sum, int* diff, int* mul, int* div);

or
struct result{
int sum,
int diff,
int mul,
int div};

void sum_diff_mul_div(int a, int b, struct result* res);

Now you decide between two versions which one is better?
0