Solved

Email alerts

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

I need to set up a number of generic alerts on the companys' servers with a view to prevent problems developing / customers having to raise calls etc.

Essentially I am looking for a generic set of common event IDs, Problems etc for SBS 2003,2008,2011 and Exchange 2003,2007. (Like a typical MOM alerts setup)

Many thanks,

m

0
Comment
Question by:mk9
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mk9
ID: 36527788
thats email or MOM alerts
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 36528316
You can attach tasks to events in Windows Server 2008. The only problem is that the event has to exist in the event log, so it cannot be used as a preventive measure if it has never happened before.

To Run a Task in Response to a Given Event
    Start Event Viewer.
      In the console tree, navigate to the log that contains the event you want to associate with a task.
      Right-click the event and select Attach Task to This Event.
      Perform each step presented by the Create Basic Task Wizard.

Additional Considerations
    You cannot assign a task to an event in a saved log.
    You cannot assign a task to an event in an analytic or debug log.

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748900.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk9
ID: 36528342
Thanks, sighar. At this stage i am looking for commond problem event id's for exchange and AD, such as data store dismount, low disk space etc. I already have a third party program that will send out the alerts
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mk9
ID: 36528344
*common
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 36528748
Others have developed custom alerts for common failures on SBS using XML. There is a collection at the following site which may be of help to you:
http://sbs.codeplex.com/
There is also an MSDN site that outlines how to build your own:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721719.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:it-pro
ID: 36535065
Would the standard SBS alerts not be enough for you. ?
0