Solved

Moving Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2003 on different domain

Posted on 2011-09-13
13
153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-17
Hi can someone please help me, i have exchange 2003 on a domain and would like migrate all the data to a new Server which is on a different domain and has exchange 2003. What is the best way around this? I would also like to move the Public folders.

0
Comment
Question by:Ashvinv82
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36528058
Hi,
As I understand you demote the existing DC from the network.

I have created scenario for you.
_________________________________________________________________
You need to setup a domain trust relationship between A and B first.

Password policy on Domain A, must be the same as on B before continuing the next step.

Then you need a domain admin account, that will be migrated from A to B(new) using the ADMT tool
(During  all migrations you also must Migrate SID history and Passwords for all users including  
the domain admin account your going to use.).  
This account will be given admin rights in both domains and will be the account you use from this
point forward to utilize the Active Directory Migration Tool.
Using this tool you will migrate all other user accounts and service accounts into Domain B.  
During this process you will reconcile duplicate usernames as well.
Once that is done, you will migrate Computer accounts using ADMT admin tool.  Users cannot be logged
onto the machines during this time, and all xp firewalls must be turned off.
Now users are going to be logging into their machines using the Domain B...same username and password....
all changes are transparent to the user. Even their desktops
look the same as they did before, but they are now under a new domain accessing their mailbox on the
old domain server.  This works because they still have the same SID in both domains.

The below process assumes you want to re-use your existing exchange server, but put it on the new domain.
you can skip this step and use the exchange migration wizard
if you already have a box on Domain B with exchange 2003.
_______________________________________________________________________________
Now you will create a "swing" server.  Basically, another win2003 box, with exchange 2003....on Domain A.
Using the migration wizard in exchange you will move ALL mailboxes onto the swing server.(temporary).  
Now you will uninstall exchange 2003 from the old server,
and you will disjoin it from the domain.  Then you will completely wipe
this box clean and join it to the new domain B.  Install exchange 2003.  
Using the wizard, and the admin account you used
_______________________________________________________________________________

After a clean move of all mailboxes, you will modify your DNS records so that the old server name resolves to
the new server IP address. Keeps you from having to modify, or re-create everyones profile manually.

Now you probably need to run a logon script on each client....using exprofre.exe....
which will correct their exchange settings on their local profiles to point to the new DC+ global catalog server,
or else they will show offline and public folders/GAL won't update.

Once this is all done....your clients are now logging into the new domain, and accessing their
mailboxes on the new exchange server.


Is there any tools and utilities you want feel free to reply me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashvinv82
ID: 36528103
HI Thanks for you reply, as i only have 2 servers in total, i dont have a spare to be able to create a swing server. I only have 10 userrs so dont mind logging them onto new domain,. Is there a way to demote the current DC and Exchange server and put onto the new domain, or shall i just backup all emails into PST's and then migrate them back over. Would that not be easier.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36528124

Thanks for the  reply.

If you have not number of users then you can go ahed with to backup
all emails into PST's and then migrate back over.

there is migration wizard.you can use this wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashvinv82
ID: 36528126
excellent, will give that a go later today, and let you know the outcome, where is the migration wizard, do i use this on the new server or the existing server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36528138

Still you want shortest path ..

take backup of all the users mail box.

and do following steps.

1) Install new Exchange server in the same site as the old one. Such that both servers appear in the Exchange System Manager (ESM) under the Administrative Group at the end of the install.

2) Open up the Active Directory Users and Computers, right click on a User and select Exchange Tasks...then select Move Mailbox - You should see both the old and new exchange servers here, so click to move the mailbox, the amount of time for the move will depend on the size of the mailbox.

3) Repeat Step 2 for all other Users.

At this point, users will not notice anything if you have done everything rightly as above. E-mails should still be sent and received as usual.

Now, it's over to the task of moving the following roles normally held by the first exchange server in an administrative group;

1) System folders, such as those holding calendar free/busy information.
2) The Recipient Update Service (RUS).
3) The Routing Group Master role.
4) Any Exchange connectors that are homed on, or have an endpoint on, the server to be decommissioned.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashvinv82
ID: 36528151
Hi Gaurav,

I have created a complete new domain, so i dont think the server will show up under ESM. I have exchange installed on both boxes but cannot see it on the other.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36528178

Hi,

did you done trust Relationships between two domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashvinv82
ID: 36528193
No im not sure how to do that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36528202

ok do not confuse.

go with this

Backup all emails into PST's and then migrate back over.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobluis earned 500 total points
ID: 36528233

Hi,

You may use “Exchange Migration Wizard", installed by default under Exchange program group. Please remember SIS is lost during cross forest mailbox move. Its as simple as exporting mailboxes to PST file using exmerge and importing them in new forest.

If you have a time constrain you can consider following steps.

1. Move the user accounts with SID history to target forest.
2. Get the Exchange server up and running in target forest with blank mailboxes.
3. Export the mailboxes to .PST files in source forest and copy them over to target server.
4. Import the PST files using exmerge utility in new mailboxes.

This procedure will keep your downtime at the lowest possible as users will be able to send/receive emails during migration. You still loose SIS in this procedure, as there is no other way to transfer the mailboxes cross forest without loosing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashvinv82
ID: 36545249
I have now created a trust relationship.. now i have installed exchange on the new server in the new domain but i cant see the exchange server in the adminstrative tools under ESM. Anyone know of where i should look.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 36548098
Hi Ashvinv82,

Please check this post: http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800474353/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800474353

Thanks
bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashvinv82
ID: 36572939
Hi have a quick question, if i change the domain of the server, and log it to my new domain, will that just change for exchange also? and then i can just do the migration without any issues.
0