Solved

shared email account

Posted on 2011-09-13
18
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear professionals,

I run a small business with one employee. He has an exchange email account and I have an exchange email account under out direct names.  Our business is mainly contacting education providers and place students. We need to have a shared account that we can use both with same permissions where I can see what he receives and sends and he can see what I receive and send. We all use outlook and exchange 2010. any idea for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:AussieSilver
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36528092
Create a shared mailbox and give permissions to the users as needed. This may help you: http://atthedatacenter.wordpress.com/2010/09/28/create-a-shared-mailbox-in-microsoft-exchange-2010-and-add-to-owa/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36528093
Hi,

This is easy in exchange 2010, please refer to the following link for steps to setup your shared mailbox:

http://atthedatacenter.wordpress.com/2010/09/28/create-a-shared-mailbox-in-microsoft-exchange-2010-and-add-to-owa/

Please let me know should you require any additional info?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 36528123
Thanks for this. I actually use a hosted exchange server and pay annual subscription. any other solution?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 36528150
any ideas guys :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36528259
Please refer to the following link. As per Microsoft this is a by-product in which you cannot convert mailboxes to shared mailboxes using the GUI as it is made available as a powershell option.

http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/158/t/4213.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 36528269
Thanks. Is there any workaround ? I need an email that can be accessed by two persons.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36528279
The only thing that I can suggest is to setup a new mail account and log a call with your account manager at Microsoft to grand both users full access to the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36528287
I think you can also convert a public folder into a shared mailbox, not sure about the steps at the moment but your account manager should also be able to assist with that
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36528296
HA!!!

I found it. You can setup a shared mailbox. Please refer to the following link for more info:

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ee441202.aspx

Hope this helps!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 36528600
Immm,

I will contact the exchagne provider and see if hey can do it. how about creating another email and to be shared by two ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36528614
To do that you will have to setup permissions on the email account. As stated above:

The only thing that I can suggest is to setup a new mail account and log a call with your account manager at Microsoft to grand both users full access to the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 36528635
"To do that you will have to setup permissions on the email account. As stated above:"

Do I have to add the new email account separately in each machine if a grant full permission for each user?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 500 total points
ID: 36528653
No you will just add the account to your outlook profile by doing the following:

1. Click on File and then select Account Settings > Account Settings
2. Double click on the email account
3. Click More Settings
4. Select the Advanced Tab
5. Now click on Add.. to add the account to your outlook profile
6. Click OK
7. Click Next and Finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 36528726
Thanks.

Regarding the public folders. If i create it from the exchange manger , should it reflect automatically in outlook ? or what ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 36528799
"No you will just add the account to your outlook profile by doing the following:

1. Click on File and then select Account Settings > Account Settings
2. Double click on the email account
3. Click More Settings
4. Select the Advanced Tab
5. Now click on Add.. to add the account to your outlook profile
6. Click OK
7. Click Next and Finish"

I have tried this but it can only recieve emails, how about if I and my employee  want to send and receive ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36528903
Just a thought. You should use Remote PowerShell to run the commands and create the shared mailbox. You can read more about it here: http://360on365.com/2011/02/04/remote-powershell-to-exchange-2010-in-office365/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36528914
You would need to complete the setup as mentioned above from http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ee441202.aspx using the Remote PowerShell, this would be the best way of creating the shared mailbox and ensuring that the permissions is correct so you can send and receive.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36528922
You can also refer to the following post to setup the send permissions. http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/160/p/932/10299.aspx
0