Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

There are currently no logon server available to service the logon request

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
                       One domain and 3 DC'S  where running windows 2008 server and 500 client machines running windows 7 professional in our environment. Some times when users log's on their receiving an error as "There are currently no logon server available to service the logon request" Please get me solution for this error . Please find the attachment.
         
windows-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36528023
Hi,

Please make sure that your client computer is pointing to the correct internal DNS server as primary DNS server, you also have to ensure your secondary DNS have all the info about DC (it is better if you have replicated DNS).  You can remove the secondary DNS first for testing purpose and see it this help.

If problem still presist then do this:

• Each DC / DNS server points to its private IP address as primary DNS server and to other internal DNS servers as secondary ones
• Each DC without DNS points to correct internal DNS servers as DNS servers
• Each public DNS server is set as forwarder and not as a secondary DNS server

After that, run ipconfig /registerdns and restart netlogon on each DC
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerBeast earned 2000 total points
ID: 36529218
Hi,

   Even a simple restart of the system can fix the problem.
Again, Check out whether the "use simple file sharing" is enabled or not. If it is then make it disable. for this on the server computer, go to control panel>file menu>Tools>Folder Options>View>uncheck "Use Simple File Sharing".

Even if the problem persists, then post the results of running the command "IPCONFIG/all" on the server...and the problem workstations, then Post the exact output...please don't mask it.

Thank you
Anil
0