Solved

internet connect problem

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a computer thats not connectiong to the internet here is the info about it:   I can remote to it but that's about it.


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.LOTUSPROPERTYSE>netstat -a -n

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    0.0.0.0:135            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:445            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:33145          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    127.0.0.1:5152         0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    192.168.100.145:139    0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    192.168.100.145:33145  192.168.100.100:48401  ESTABLISHED
  UDP    0.0.0.0:445            *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:500            *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1025           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1026           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:4500           *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:123          *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1027         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1043         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1112         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1202         *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:1900         *:*
  UDP    192.168.100.145:123    *:*
  UDP    192.168.100.145:137    *:*
  UDP    192.168.100.145:138    *:*
  UDP    192.168.100.145:1900   *:*

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.LOTUSPROPERTYSE>ping www.yahoo.com

Pinging any-fp3-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com [98.137.149.56] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 98.137.149.56:


Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 1:01:41 AM, on 9/13/2011
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxsrvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rdpclip.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\logon.scr
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.LOTUSPROPERTYSE\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = 
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Groove GFS Browser Helper - {72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\GRA8E1~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\MSConfig.exe /auto
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware] C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe /install /silent
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: S&end to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = lotuspropertyservices.local
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = lotuspropertyservices.local
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{0A62BD42-4534-4E75-944D-A983BAEABB83}: NameServer = 192.168.100.100
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = lotuspropertyservices.local
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{0A62BD42-4534-4E75-944D-A983BAEABB83}: NameServer = 192.168.100.100
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = lotuspropertyservices.local
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{0A62BD42-4534-4E75-944D-A983BAEABB83}: NameServer = 192.168.100.100
O18 - Protocol: grooveLocalGWS - {88FED34C-F0CA-4636-A375-3CB6248B04CD} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\GR99D3~1.DLL
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: B-Service - Unknown owner - C:\Documents and Settings\dee ann\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\AVM5HO74\B-Service.exe
O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shbasm earned 375 total points
ID: 36528078
make sure about  nat configuration on your isp router  !!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 125 total points
ID: 36528081
Has default gateway?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shbasm
shbasm earned 375 total points
ID: 36528085
after checking nat make sure threre is internet access on the router check status of dsl led
ant internet led
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shbasm
shbasm earned 375 total points
ID: 36528099
make sure about dns configuration on isp router
connect your pc directly to the router your pc will get an ip if threre is dhcp on the router
otherwise put the currect ip settings on pc and check if you can access internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 36528191
Thanks for the help.  I checked the default gateway and it in the tcp/ip configuration and it had the same ip for the dns server and the gateway.  So I figured the gateway was probably the same as that of the dns server and so I changed it and it worked.    Although I still don't see port 80 on the netstat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 36528218
I was thinking that might be the problem that port 80 was being blocked somehow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 36528276
I guess someone typed in the wrong gateway address as it was pointing to the server so the problem was easier to solve than I thought.
0