Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compression ratio of .tbz

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a question about finding the compression ratios of a zip (bzip2) file.I have written a procedure which upon certain criteria tar and bzip2 certain directories and moves them to a near line storage.

Yesterday I happened to stumble upon it. The procedure has tar and bzipped 6 GB of data to 800MB. Is there any attribute in tar command which would yield a summary of the compression.
Though I have gone through the man page of tar, I have not found anything affirmative.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Peddu_bhanu
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36528088
Do you mean the compression ratio of an existing archive?

This should be possible with

bzip2 -tv archive.tbz

Or do you want to show the ratios during compression?

I think this could be achieved with the tar parameter --use-compress-program="bzip2 -v"

wmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peddu_bhanu
ID: 36529057
No joy. Doesn't work. It only checks the integrity
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TiCpu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36934476
Using --use-compress-program would show the compression ratio at the output of tar.
If you don't use GNU tar you could also pipe to bzip2 -v
Ex.: tar -cf - somedir/ | bzip2 -v > somedir.tar.bz2

Else use xz, xz -l will show the compression ratio and compress better.
0