[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict Domain User

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
Have setup a separate system for Internet access where have restricted single domain user from one domain to login to this system using local login settings.
Users are using network share \\xxx.xxx.xx.xx\sharedfolder in other domain and they are transferring files.
Need to restrict folder access via lan using domain user.
0
Comment
Question by:RaveMaxpro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528192
Hi,

If I understand you well, you can set security permission on that folder to allow only selected domain user.

1.Use Windows Explorer to locate the file or folder for which you want to edit the permissions.
2.Right-click the folder, and then click Properties and take sharing tab
3.Click the Advanced Sharing button and click Permission.
4.To add a new access control setting to the folder, click Add.
5. Set location to domain, you can use Advanced button to get more detail options.
6.Find and select the users or groups  that this access control setting is applied to, click Add, and then click OK until finished.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 1000 total points
ID: 36528250
if you want to do the same as you did for local logon

see the attached image LocaslSecurity
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaveMaxpro
ID: 36528379
Dear fryezz...
whether is it possible to deny access to the computer from a particular system??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36528397
you can try to add the computer using domainname\computername$
notice the $ at the end of the name, instead of user name, or if you use share change object type to computer in search window
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RaveMaxpro
RaveMaxpro earned 0 total points
ID: 36528783
Dear fryezz/khairil,

Have set restriction for the domain user to be allowed for specific computers alone, the issue got solved as of now. Hence in case if the user tries to login from internet system using \\server\ it denies as the request is not from the specified allowable systems...

Thanks a lot for both who had helped out to find a solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaveMaxpro
ID: 36555752
Dear fryezz/khairil,

Have set restriction for the domain user to be allowed for specific computers alone, the issue got solved as of now. Hence in case if the user tries to login from internet system using \\server\ it denies as the request is not from the specified allowable systems...

Thanks a lot for both
0