?
Solved

Oracle & Backup Exec

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Oracle 10.2.0.3.0
Backup Exec 12.5

I have two Oracle Database's one will backup fine.   The other which is in "NON Archive Mode" put offline at 22:00 and backed up at 23:00 before coming back online at 06:00

This is giving me the error below.

"Job ended: 12 September 2011 at 23:00:14
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000100f - Cannot start an Oracle session.
Final error category: Resource Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-4111"



0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 36528911
My backup-exec experience is pretty old but I cannot remember if it can do a cold backup or not.

It sounds like your setup is trying to perform a hot backup which requires the database it be running and in archive log mode.

Check the backup-exec documentation to see if it can perform a cold backup.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1200 total points
ID: 36529498
If backup-exec cannot do a cold backup...

A cold backup is nothing more than a file system backup.  Shut down the database, back up the directories that contain the database, then bring the database back up.  It sounds like you have the shut down and startup already working.  Just change the backup from an oracle based backup to one that backs up selected directories.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 36947737
Thanks
0