?
Solved

Exchange 2010 CAS

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
if I understand When installing exchange 2010 CAS role, it is recommended to install 2 CAS servers. these 2 servers need to be load balanced.
I wonder if the virtual server name that get created through Load Balancing config that s called CAS array or something else, I am not sure to what they refer as CAS array.
In this case, do we need to create Hub servers and Load balance between them the same way as CAS servers? is there another name ie, HUB array?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 400 total points
ID: 36528311
copying from :http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638137.aspx#HA

"Hub Transport   You can deploy multiple Hub Transport servers for internal transport high availability. Resiliency has been designed into the Hub Transport server role in the following ways:
Hub Transport server to Hub Transport server (intra-organization)   Hub Transport server to Hub Transport server communication inside an organization automatically load balances between available Hub Transport servers in the target Active Directory site.
Mailbox server to Hub Transport server (intra-Active Directory site)   The Microsoft Exchange Mail Submission service on Mailbox servers automatically load balances between all available Hub Transport servers in the same Active Directory site.
Unified Messaging server to Hub Transport server   The Unified Messaging server automatically load balances connections between all available Hub Transport servers in the same Active Directory site.
Edge Transport server to Hub Transport server   The Edge Transport server automatically load balances inbound SMTP traffic to all Hub Transport servers in the Active Directory site to which the Edge Transport server is subscribed.
For additional redundancy (for example, applications that require an SMTP relay), you can create a DNS record (for example, relay.company.com), assign an IP address, and use a hardware load balancer to redirect that IP address to multiple Hub Transport servers. You can also use NLB for the client connectors on Hub Transport servers. When using a hardware load balancer, you need to confirm that no intra-organization traffic will be crossing the hardware load balancer because intra-organization traffic uses built-in load balancing algorithms (as previously described)."
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1600 total points
ID: 36528360
yes for redundancy and fault tolerance you need to have multiple CAS servers with an NLB between them.

No the name you create during the NLB configuration is NOT the cas array, to create a cas array you will need to run the New-ClientAccessArray cmldet

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351149.aspx

A cas array is just a virtual name you give to all the CAS servers in a specific AD site.


Hub server do need to be load balanced, exchange itself will take care of the load balancing of the hub servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36541267
<<<A cas array is just a virtual name you give to all the CAS servers in a specific AD site. >>>

Who uses the virtual name, seeing that all emails(in and out) use the domain name suffixes.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1600 total points
ID: 36541317
this virtual name is used by outlook clients, when you configure an outlook as exchange client it will be pointing to the cas array name
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36541380
So when Outlook starts it should contact CAS array name through Autodiscovery service?
is it something that an exchange admin will configure ahead of time?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1600 total points
ID: 36541387
outlook will get the cas array name through autodiscover when it is setup yes


admin should configure the cas array and change the rpc client acces property on the dbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36541587
<<admin should configure the cas array and change the rpc client acces property on the dbs>>>
can you please send me a link on how to configure that?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1600 total points
ID: 36541600
Set-MailboxDatabase 'database name' -RpcClientAccessServer casarray.domain.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36541666
Excellent!
0